|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(EUSEBIUS) Eusebii Pamphili Historiae Ecclesiasticae. Libri Decem. ANNOTATIONES VARIORUM. 2 Tomes. Oxonii, Ex Typographeo Academico, 1842 1097 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously) 8vo, cloth, spine labels. Name on endpapers, plate on pastedown, spine lables worn around edges, else a very good, clean, tight, set. The title is also given in Greek. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(FRISCH, MAX) Begegnungen. Eine Festschrift für Max Frisch zum siebzigsten Geburtstag. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1981 225 pp. Small octavo, cloth. A fine copy in dust wrapper. Frontis portrait by Günter Grass. Preface by Siegfried Unself. Appreciations by Jürgen Becker, Jurek Becker, Peter Bichsel, Silvio Blatter, Elisabeth Borchers, Tankred Dorst, Peter Härtling, Wolfgang Hildesheimer, Walter Höllerer, Uwe Johnson, Wolfgang Koeppen, Karl Krolow, Jürg Laederach, Hermann Lenz, Siegfried Lenz, Hans Mayer, Friederike Mayröcker, E.Y. Meyer, Adolf Muschg, Paul Nizon, Erica Pedretti, Jörg Steiner, Karin Struck, Martin Walser, Otto F. Walter, Peter Weiss, and Christa Wolf. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ADAMS, HENRY FOSTER. Advertising and It's Mental Laws New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1985 0824067274 333 pp. 23 figures. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. Garland reprint of the 1916 edition published by Macmillan. A volume in THE HISTORY OF ADVERTISING, 40 MAJOR BOOKS IN FACSIMILE, edited by Henry Assael & C. Samuel Craig, A Garland Series. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ADDISON, THOMAS. On the Constitutional and Local Effects of Disease of the Supra-Renal Capsules. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980 43 pp. 11 color plates. Quarto, satin ribbon marker, full green embossed leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the original 1855 edition, from a copy in The Yale Medical Library, for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full green embossed leather, four raised spine bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, a 27 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ADDISON, THOMAS. A collection of the published writings of the late Thomas Addison, M.D., physician to Guy's Hospital. Edited, with introductory prefaces to several of the papers by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldy. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983 xxxi/242 pp. Occasional plates (some in color). 8vo, satin ribbon marker, full burgundy leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the first edition, edited, with introductory prefaces to several of the papers, by Dr. Wilks and Dr. Daldry, The New Sydenham Society, London, 1868, from a copy in the Yale Medical Library for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full burgundy leather, four raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, a 25 page stapled pamphlet. Stamp on preliminary leaf, else a fine copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
AGATHANGELOS. [Thomson, Robert W., ed.] The Teaching of Saint Gregory: An Early Armenian Catechism. Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1970 0674870387 206 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. The HISTORY OF THE ARMENIANS, by the unknown "Aathangelos", purports to be an eyewitness account of the conversion to Christianity of King Tiridates II and the Armenians by Gregory the Illuminator. The longest part of the work is a cathechism - the TEACHING OF SAINT GREGORY - which summarizes the teachings of the Armenian church and which was alleged to be the sermon that Gregory delivered to the King and his court at the time of their conversion. HARVARD ARMENIAN TEXTS AND STUDIES 3 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ALBERTI, LEON BATTISTA. Dinner Pieces. Translation of the Intercenales [1429] . Binghamton, NY, Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies with The Renaissance 1987 0866980288 268 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. This fifteenth-century collection of satires, allegories, dialogues and fables provides a first opportunity to read this work as a whole. Literary historians can trace Greek and Roman revival in Alberti's fictions, and art historians will find seminal texts in the history of emblems and visual allegories. Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, Volume 45. The Renaissance Society of America, Renaissance Text Series, Volume 9. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ALVAREZ, WALTER C. The Mechanics of the Digestive Tract. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1990 192 pp. 22 illustrations. Octavo, satin ribbon marker, full red leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the first edition of 1922, from a copy in the Historical Collections of the Library of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full red leather, three raised spine bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, a 22 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
AMICHAI, YEHUDA. Yehuda Amichai. (Lannan Literary Videos #10) Santa Fe, NM, 1989 & 2001. Lannan Poetry Foundation, 1989 1573920119 VHS format VIDEO, running time: 60 minutes; produced and directed by Lewis MacAdams and John Door of Mertopolitan Pictures and EZTV. A very good copy in original box with photo of Amichai on cover. Yehuda Amichai was born in Germany and grew up in Palestine. Mr. Amichai, who writes in Hebrew, is one of the most distinguished Israeli poets of the twentieth century. Mr. Amichai read from Selected Poetry of Yehuda Amichai at Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. on March 15, 1989. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ARETAEUS. [Adams, Francis, ed.] The Extant Works of Aretaeus the Cappadocian. Edited and Translated by Francis Adams. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1990 (267) pp. Tall 8vo, satin ribbon marker, full black leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the English translation (only) from the edition published London: Sydenham Society, 1856 (which included the original Greek text), for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full black leather, three raised spine bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, an 18 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ARISTÒFANES. (Aristophanes). [Balasch, Manuel, ed.] Aristòfanes. Comèdies, vol. IV: Els ocells; Lisístrata. Text revisat i traducció de Manuel Balasch. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Greek text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Grecs: 185. Originally issued 1973, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2773-4 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
ARISTOPHANES. [Dover, Kenneth, ed.] Frogs. [The Greek text] edited with an introduction and commentary by Kenneth Dover. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1994 0198150059 xvi/398 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A very good, clean copy. CLARENDON PAPERBACKS. Among extant Greek comedies, the Frogs is unique for the light it throws on Classical Greek attitudes toward tragedy and literature in general. It merits a much more extensive commentary than it has so far received, and the establishment of the text itself has rested for over a century on collations which were inadequate and inaccurate. At the same time, its most problematic passages have been the subject, in recent years, of more scholarly articles than those of any other Greek play. In this new edition of the play, with a full introduction and commentary, Sir Kenneth Dover offers a comprehensive presentation of the relevant data, arguments, and considerations. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
ARNOBE. (ARNOBIUS). [Le Bonniec, Henri, ed.] Arnobe. Contre les gentils. Livre I. Texte établi, traduit et commenté par Henri le Bonniec. Paris Société d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres", 1982 2251010149 ca. 450 pp. 8vo, printed buckram. a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. French translation with Latin text on facing pages with duplicate page numbering; French introduction, notes and commentary. According to Jerome, to overcome the doubts of the local bishop as to the earnestness of his Christian belief Arnobius wrote (ca 303, from evidence in IV:36) an apologetic work in seven books that St. Jerome calls ADVERSUS GENTES but which is entitled ADVERSUS NATIONES in the only (9th-century) manuscript that has survived. Collection des Universités de France. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
AXTON, RICHARD, ed. Three Rastell Plays : Four Elements, Calisto and Melebea, Gentleness and Nobility (Tudor Interludes Ser., No. I) Rochester, NY, U.S.A.: Boydell & Brewer, Incorporated, 1979 1979 0859910474 169 pp. 8vo, boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
BAILLIE, MATTHEW. The Morbid Anatomy of some of the most important parts of the Human Body. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986 xxviii/314 pp. 8vo, satin ribbon marker, full black leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the first edition published in London, 1793 from a copy in The Yale Medical Library for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full black leather, four raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Stamp on recto and verso of half-title, otherwise a fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Baldinucci, Filippo. [Ranalli, F., ed.] Notizie dei professori del disegno da Cimabue in qua per le quali si dimostra come, e per chi le belle arti di pittura , scultura e architettura.... opera di Filippo Baldinucci. 7 volumes. Firenze, 1974-1975. S.P.E.S., 7 volumes. Octavo, origInal self wrappers. Occasional soiling to wrappers else a very good, clean set. The complete title reads: Notizie dei professori del disegno da Cimabue in qua : per le quali si domostra come, e per chi le belle arti di pittura, scultura e architettura, lasciata la rozzezza delle maniere greca e gotica, si siano in questi secoli ridotte all'antica loro perfezione / opera di Filippo Baldinucci. Originally published 1681-1728 (published in part posthumously), this is a reprint of the 5 volume edition published Firenze: Per V. Batelli e Compagni, 1845-47, volumes 2-5 "con nuove annotazioni e supplementi per cura di F. Ranalli". Additionally, volume 6: Appendice con nota critica e supplementi per cura di Paola Barocchi, Firenze, 1975 & volume 7: Appendice per cura di Paola Barocchi, Indice per cura di Antonio Boschetto, Firenze, 1975 have been appended. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
BANNERMAN, W. BRUCE, & BANNERMAN, G.G. BRUCE, ed. Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconery of Sudbury in the Country of Suffolk. 4 Parts. Part I During the Years 1684- 1754; Part II: During the Years 1755 - 1781; Part III: During the Years 1782 - 1814; Part IV: During the Years 1815 - 1839. London, 1918 - 1921. Harleian Society, Together 4 volumes. 458/330 pp. (Parts I & 2 and Parts 3 & 4 paged continuously) 4to, cloth. Spines a faded, covers to Part One used; occasional light foxing, else a good, clean set. The Publications of the Harleian Society volumes 69, 70, 71 & 72. for the years 1918, 1919, 1920 and 1921 respectively. Additional postage will be required for this four volume set. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
BARTLETT, ELISHA. The History, Diagnosis, and Treatment of the Fevers of the United States. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1990 547 pp. 8vo, satin ribbon marker, full purple leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the Second American edition, 1847, from a copy in The Yale Medical Historical Library, New Haven, CT for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full purple leather, four raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, a 37 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
BATCHELDER, SAMUEL F. Bits of Cambridge History. Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1930 349 pp. plus 9 plates & large folding map "CAMBRIDGE & VICINITY in Revolutionary Times compiled to show The Parole Limits of Burgoyne's Officers 1777". Slight foxing to fore-edge, else a very good, bright copy in a lightly soiled dust wrapper protected in plastic. Cambridge, Massachusetts was the center of military operations during the early part of the American Revolution. The author examines and rejects the pious legend concerning the Washington Elm; he gives a complete account of the fortunes of Burgoyne and his army in Cambridge after the surrender at Saratoga; he reviews the history of the Vassall House, one of the noted mansions on Tory Row; and then examines the career of John Nutting, a Loyalist of Cambridge, whose experiences were typical of what most Tories were forced to endure. The map is in excellent condition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES. [Pichois, Claude, ed.] Baudelaire : OEuvres complètes. 2 tomes. [Nouvelle éd.]. Texte établi, présenté et annoté par Claude Pichois, [avec la collaboration de Jean Ziegler]. Paris, 2006 & 2002. Galliamard, lvii/1605 & xiii/1691 pp. 12mo, limp leather, two ribbon markers per volume, glassime jackets, in printed publisher's boxes. A fine set, "as new". Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
BEACH, AMY Piano Music. New Introduction by Sylvia Gliclkman. New York, Da Capo Press, 1982 0306760886 150 pp. 4to, blue cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. WOMEN COMPOSERS SERIES 10; Da Capo Press music reprint series. Reprint of works originally published 1889-1932 including: Valse Caprice, op. 4; Ballade, op 6; Sketches, op. 15: no.1 In Autumn, no. 2 Phantoms, no. 3 Dreaming, No. 4 Fireflies; Three Pieces, op. 28, no. 1 Barcarolle, no. 2 Menuet Italian, no. 3 Danse des Fleurs; Variations on Balkan Themes, op 60; Prelude and Fugue, op. 81; Fantasia Fugata, op. 87; Nocturne, op. 107; A Cradle Song of the Lonely Mother, op. 108; Tyrolean Valse Fantaisie, op. 116; Three Pianoforte Pieces, op 128, no. 1 Scherzino, no. 2 Young Birches, no. 3 A Humming Bird. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
BEACH, DAVID, ed. Aspects of Schenkerian Theory. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1983 0300028032 222 pp. 8vo, quality paperback.Covers a bit used, else a very good, clean copy. This book is a collection of ten essays - traditional and innovative, explanatory and analytical - each of which contributes to the growing field of Schenkerian research. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
BELL, SIR CHARLES. Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984 186 pp. 5 plates. Many text figures. Quarto, satin ribbon marker, full gray leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the first editions of 1806, from copies in The Yale Medical Library and the Reynolds Historical Library, for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full gray leather, five raised spine bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, a 26 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
BENNETT, BENJAMIN. Hugo Von Hofmannsthal: The Theaters of Consciousness. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1988 0521340535 xviii/391 pp. 8vo, Brown embossed boards. A fine HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper. This book focuses on Hugo von Hofmannsthal's intense, lifelong concentration upon a single cohesive set of poetic, philosophical and ethical concerns, a quality of his work which has been neglected in the bulk of existing scholarship. Professor Bennett examines Hofmannsthal's work in the context of literary theory and the history of philosophy, referring especially to Nietzsche, German Idealism and the poetics of German Classicism. He identifies three principal areas of concern to Hofmannsthal: the theory of genre, the question of the role of literature in society and the search for a fruitful response to the problem of the historical development of culture. The argument proceeds by way of detailed interpretation of texts, including Der Tor und der Tod, the Chandos letter, Ariadne auf Naxos, Der Schwierige, Das Salzburger Grosse Welttheater and Der Turm. CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN GERMAN. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
BERGSON, HENRI. [Robinet, Andre, ed.] Correspondances. Textes publiés et annotés par André Robinet avec la collaboration de Nelly Bruyère, Brigitte Sitbon-Peillon, Suzanne Stern-Gillet. Avant-propos par André Robinet. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 2002 2130520863 1705 pp. 12mo, embossed printed boards., ribbon marker. A fine copy, "as new". Déjà lors de l'édition des "Mélanges" par Henri Gouhier, il y a trente ans, celui-ci notait que le recul devenait suffisant pour étudier Bergson non seulement dans ses textes philosophiques mais aussi dans tous ses écrits autres que philosophiques. Ce volume publie 2200 lettres, contribution importante à une édition des Oeuvres complètes de Bergson. Cette "Correspondance" est assimilable à un journal quasi quotidien dans lequel on retrouve réflexions philosophiques mais aussi sentiments variés sur l'époque. En même temps paraîtront : une biographie de Bergson par Antonia Soulez et Frédéric Worms dans la collection Quadrige - un essai de Frédéric Worms : Bergson dans le siècle. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
BERNSTEIN, JANE A., ed. The Sixteenth-Century Chanson, Volume 3: Second livre d'airs des plus excelants musiciens de nostre tems. Reduiz à quatre parties par M. Di. Le Blanc. (Paris, 1579). Airs de court. Mis en musique à 4 & 5 parties. De plusieurs autheurs. (Paris, 1597). New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1995 0824031024 xix/180 pp. 4to cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. The Sixteenth-Century Chanson, A Garland Series, in thirty volumes selected & edited by Jane A. Bernstein. Voluume 3 reprints chansons from the Atelier of Le Roy and Ballard. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
BERRY, WENDELL & SNYDER, GARY. Wendell Berry and Gary Snyder. (Lannan Literary Videos #78) Santa Fe, NM Lannan Poetry Foundation, 2001 1573940836 VHS format VIDEO, running time: 89 minutes. Directed by Thunder Road Productions. A very good copy in original box with photos of Berry and Snyder and on cover. Wendell Berry, poet, essayist, and novelist, pursues what he calls "an ethic and way of life based upon devotion to a place and devotion to a land." He has published more than 30 books, and received a Lannan Literary Award for Nonfiction in 1989. Gary Snyder’s poetry and prose reflect his study of Eastern literature and culture, his commitment to the environment, and his concepts of humanity’s place in the cosmos. Mr. Snyder lived in Japan for fourteen years, studying Zen Buddhism. He lives in Northern California and teaches at the University of California at Davis. The reading took place on November 10, 1999. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
BERSSENBRUGGE, MEI-MEI. Mei-mei Berssenbrugge. (Lannan Literary Videos #74) Santa Fe, NM Lannan Poetry Foundation, 2001 1573940712 VHS format VIDEO, running time: 72 minutes. Directed by Thunder Road Productions. A very good copy in original box with photo of Berssenbrugge on cover. Mei-mei Berssenbrugge is the author of ten collections of poetry, including Fish Souls, Summits Move with the Tide, Random Possessions, Sphericity, and The Four Year Old Girl. Her work has been described as "spiritual exercises in physical form." Ms. Berssenbrugge has received fellowships from the NEA and two American Book Awards from the Before Columbus Foundation. She read on April 1, 1999, and discussed her work with Lannan Poetry Award winner, Arthur Sze. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
BICHAT, XAVIER. A Treatise on the Membranes in General, and on Different Membranes in Particular. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987 259 pp. 8vo, ribbon marker, full taupe leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the "new edition enlarged by an historical notice of the life and writings of the author by M. Husson, Paris 1802, translated by John G. Coffin, M.D.", Boston, 1813, from a copy in The Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, Harvard University, Boston, MA, for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in taupe full leather, three raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, a 15 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
BLACKBURN, BONNIE & LOWINSKY, EDWARD E. & MILER, CLEMENT A., eds. A Correspondence of Renaissance Musicians. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991 0193151537 xliv/1067 pp. Music examples 8vo, cloth. A fine copy in acetate jacket. This book comprises an edition of the Spataro Correspondence, so called after its main author, the Bolognese music theorist Giovanni Spataro (c. 1459-1541). Spataro's main correspondents were Giovanni del Lago and Pietro Aaron. The 110 letters, which survive in the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana and the Bibliotheque Nationale, offer a vivid insight into the intellectual world of a group of sixteenth-century music theorists and performing musicians living in Italy. With this edition an important body of source material now becomes readily available. Each letter appears in its entirety in the original Italian, with a full English summary, commentary, and notes. A reference section includes a biographical dictionary and explanatory notes on problematic terms. The letters are in Italian, the commentary in English. ADDITIONAL POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
BOCSKAY, GEORG & HOEFNAGEL, JORIS. [Hendrix, Lee & Vignau-Wilberg, Thea, eds.] Mira calligraphiae monumenta: A Sixteenth-century Calligraphic Manuscript inscribed by Georg Bocskay and Illuminated by Joris Hoefnagel [FACSIMILE]. [Introductions] by Lee Hendrix and Thea Vignau-Wilberg. Malibu, CA The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1992 089236212X 412 pp. 170 color plates. 12mo, cloth in cloth slip case. A fine copy in a fine case, "as new". The MIRA CALLIGRAPHIAE MONUMENTA (Model Book of Calligraphy) was written in 1561-62 by George Bosckay for Emperor Ferdinand Hapsburg I. A preeminent scribe, Bocskay assembled a vast selection of contemporary and historic scripts. It was illuminated some thirty years later by Joris Hoefnagel, Europe's last great manuscript illuminator, for Ferdinand's grandson, Rudolf II. Currently in The J. Paul Getty Museum, the Mira calligraphiae monumenta is considered one of the most precious books of the European Renaissance, it represents the transition from medieval European manuscript illumination to the emergence of the floral still life genre of the early 17th century. A facsimile of Ms. 20 (86.MV.527) in the Getty Museum accompanied by a commentary that includes a full description; a discussion of the work's patron, Rudolf II, and his cultural and historical milieu; biographies of Hoefnagel and Bocskay; and an analysis of the manuscript's role in their careers. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
BOISMORTIER, JOSEPH BODIN De Six sonates en trio, opus 28 / Cinq sonates en trio, suivies d'un concerto, opus 37. Présentation par les élèves du Ce. F.E. de M. de Rueil-Malmaison. Editions Fuzeau, 2000 7 parts, (ca 100 pp. total). Quarto, stapled wrappers, housed in glossy printed folding portfolio. A fine copy, "as new". Facsimile of the 1722 & 1730 editions, respectively. Trilingual prefaces by Nathalie Lechat, Karen Daniau, Céline Morandeau & Marie-Hélène Landreau. La Musique Française Classique de 1650 à 1800, 134 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
BOLAND, EAVAN. Eavan Boland. (Lannan Literary Videos #42) Santa Fe, NM Lannan Poetry Foundation, 1994 1573940437 VHS format VIDEO, running time: 60 minutes. Directed by Dan Griggs / Media Revolution. A very good copy in original box with photo of Eaven Boland on cover. Eavan Boland, one of the major Irish poets of her generation, is the author of more than nine books of poetry. In her work, she explores the relationship between gender, art, and national identity. Eavan Boland read from In a Time of Violence and Outside History on November 16, 1994, in Los Angeles. Ms. Boland talked with Eloise Klein Healy, whose books of poetry include Artemis in Echo Park and Ordinary Wisdom. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
BOSCHINI, MARCO, 1613-1678. [Pallucchini, Anna ed.] La Carta del Navegar pitoresco. Edizione critica con la "Breve Instruzione" premessa alle "Ricche Minere della Pittura Veneziana." A cura di Anna Pallucchini. Venezia, Istituto per la Collaborazione Culturale , 1966 lxxxiv/810 pp. plus 39 plates. Tall octavo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper, "as new" in protective cardboard sleeve. Civiltà veneziana. Fonti e testi, VII, Serie Prima, Fonti e documenti per la storia dell'arte veneta, 4 Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
BOYLE, ROBERT. Memoirs for the Natural History of Humane Blood Especially the Spirit of That Liquor . Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1990 (16)/289 pp. 16mo, satin ribbon marker, full red leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the 1683/4 edition published in London from a copy in the Yale Medical Historical Library for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full red leather, three raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
BYRON, LORD GEORGE GORDON. [Levine, Alice & McGann, Jerome J., eds]. The Manuscripts of the Younger Romantics, Lord Byron: Volume IV: Miscellaneous Poems. A Facsimile of the Manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Edited by Alice Levine & Jerome J. McGann. New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1988 xiv/262 pp. 4to, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy "a new". Manuscripts include: FUGITIVE PIECES; "THE EDINBURGH LADIES' PETITION TO DOCTOR MOYES, AND HIS REPLY", "FAREWELL! IF EVER FONDEST PRAYER'; THE CORSAIR; "THE CASTLED CRAG OF DRACHENFELS" (from Childe Harold's Pilgrimage); DON JUAN, CANTOS I-II; DON JUAN, CANTO XIII. The Manuscripts of the Younger Romantics, A Facsimile Edition, with Scholarly Introductions, Bibliographical Descriptions, and Annotations, A Garland Series, edited by Donald H. Reiman. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
BYRON, LORD GEORGE GORDON. [Levine, Alice & McGann, Jerome J., eds]. Lord Byron: Volume II: Poems in the Autograph of Lord Byron once in the Possession of Teresa Guicciolo, Don Juan, Cantos I-V: A Facsimile of the Original Draft Manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Edited by Alice Levine & Jerome J. McGann. New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1985 0824062515 xxxiii/336 pp. 4to. cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, "as new". The Manuscripts of the Younger Romantics, A Facsimile Edition, with Scholarly Introductions, Bibliographical Descriptions, and Annotations, A Garland Series, edited by Donald H. Reiman. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
BYRON, LORD GEORGE GORDON. [Nicholson, Andrew, ed]. Lord Byron: Volume VIII: Don Juan, Cantos III-IV Manuscript. A Facsimile of the Fair Copy Manuscripts in the University of London Library. Edited and transcribed with introduction & notes by Andrew Nicholson New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1992 0815311451 xx/154 pp. 4to. cloth. Name and date stamp on frent free end paper, else a near fine HARDCOVER copy. A facsimile with facing page transcription. The Manuscripts of the Younger Romantics, A Facsimile Edition, with Scholarly Introductions, Bibliographical Descriptions, and Annotations, A Garland Series, edited by Donald H. Reiman. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
BÖHM, KARL. A Life Remembered: Memoirs.Translated by John Kehoe. With an introduction by Hans Weigel. London, Marion Boyars 1992 0714529192 170 pp. Illustrations. 8vo, boards. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper protected in plastic. Karl Böhm, a few years before his death, talked to his friend Hans Weigel about his life, his musical tastes and development, his friends, his political and emotional involvement in the Nazi years, about the creative process and conducting, the directing of opera, music on television, recording, how to deal with an orchestra and his world-wide travels and performances. Although an 'oral biography', these memoirs are discreetly structured and of great musicological and historical value. The book also contains a long letter to Karl Böhm in which Richard Strauss outlines his thoughts on the future of opera. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
CALKINS, EARNEST ELMO. And Hearing Not-: Annals of an Adman. New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1985 0824067541 387 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. Garland reprint of the 1946 edition published by Charles Scribner's Sons. A volume in THE HISTORY OF ADVERTISING, 40 MAJOR BOOKS IN FACSIMILE, edited by Henry Assael & C. Samuel Craig, A Garland Series. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
CAMERON, KENNETH NEILL & REIMAN, DONALD H., eds. The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library. Shelley and his Circle 1773-1822. 10 volumes (complete). Cambridge, MA: 1961-2002 Harvard University Press, ca. 5000 pp. plates, maps, facsimiles. 4tos, uniform maroon and beige cloth. A very good clean set. No dust wrappers, as issued. The half-title reads: Shelly and his Circle being an edition of the manuscripts of Percy Bysshe Shelley, Sir Timothy Shelley, William Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft, Leigh Hunt, Thomas Love Peacock, Lord Byron, Harriet Grove, Edward John Trelawny, Harriet Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Claire Clairmont and others between 1773 and 1822 in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library. The verso of the title page reads: "A complete edition of the manuscripts in the Shelley and his circle collection." The Carl H. Pforzheimer Collection of Shelley and His Circle at The New York Public Library is one of the world's leading repositories for the study of English Romanticism, its holdings consist of some 25,000 books, manuscripts, letters, and other objects, chiefly from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
CANALE, FLORIANO. [Ladewig, James, ed.] Floriano Canale. Canzoni da sonare a quattro, et otto voci... libro primo (Venice, 1600). Edited by James Ladewig. New York & London Garland Publishing, 1989 0824045130 xiv/143 pp. 2 facsimiles. Folio, cloth. A very good, clean copy. This edition is based on the complete set of part books that survives in Augsburg, Staats- und Stadtbibliothek. Italian Instrumental Music of the Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries, previously unpublished full scores of major works from the Renaissance and Early Baroque. A Garland Series, selected and edited by James Ladewig. Volume 14. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
CANZIANI, GUIDO & PAGANINI, GIANNI, eds. Theophrastus Redivivus. edizione prima e critica a cura di Guido Canziani e Gianni Paganini. 2 Volumes. Firenze, La nuova Italia Edtrice 1982 8822100131 cxxiii/997 pp. (2 volumes paged continuously).. 8vo, original wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, else a very good, clean set. Volume. 1. Introduzione. Nota storico-critica. Trattati I - II; Volume 2. Trattati III - IV, Bibliografia, Indici. Pubblicazioni del "Centro di studi del pensiero filosofico del Cinquecento e del Seicento in relazione al problemi della scienza." Serie III, Testi ; 6-7. Theophrastus redivivus is an anonymous book published in 1659, famous for proclaiming that all the great philosophers have been atheists; religions are contrived works of men; there is no valid proof for the existence of gods, and those who claim experience of a god are either disingenuous or ill. The book has been described as "a compendium of old arguments against religion and belief in God" and "an anthology of free thought." It comprises materialist and skeptical treatises from classical sources as Pietro Pomponazzi, Lucilio Vanini, Michel de Montaigne, Machiavelli, Pierre Charron, and Gabriel Naudé. The text is in Latin and the critical matter in Italian. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
CARDENAL, ERNESTO. Ernesto Cardenal. (Lannan Literary Videos #23) Santa Fe, NM, 1989 & 2001. Lannan Poetry Foundation, 1990 1573920240 VHS format VIDEO, running time: 60 minutes; produced and directed by Lewis MacAdams and John Door of Mertopolitan Pictures and EZTV. A very good copy in original box with photo of Cardenal on cover. Ernesto Cardenal is an ordained Catholic priest, a revolutionary, and an acclaimed poet who champions the spiritual and intellectual values of the Nicaraguan people. On January 28, 1991, Ernesto Cardenal read in Spanish from Cántico Cósmico, his masterful 600-page poem. The English translations were read by actor Edward Asner and poet Rubén Martínez, who also interviewed Ernesto Cardenal. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
CATHOLIC CHURCH. Antiphonale monasticum pro diurnis horis. Juxta vota RR. DD. Abbatum. Desclée et Socii, 1963 xxxiv/1292/32 pp. 8vo, black cloth, all edges dyed red. A very good, clean copy. Contains the texts and music for the Monastic Divine Office for the liturgical year according to the pre-Vatican II calendar and use. In the absence of a post-Vatican II equivalent, the Antiphonale remains in use alongside the Psalterium Monasticum. Originally issued in 1934, this is a 1963 reprint, or possibly later. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
CATUL (Catullus). [Seva, Antoni, ed.]. Catul. Poesies. Edició, introducció i notes d'Antonio Seva. Traducció de Josep Vergés i Antoni Seva. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Latin text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Llatins: 262. Originally issued 1990, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2740-6 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
CAVENDISH, MICHAEL. [Greer, David, ed.] 14 ayres in tabletorie to the lute expressed with two voyces and the base violl or the voice & lute only. 6. more to 4. voyces and in tabletorie, and 8. madrigalles to 5 voyces.. Menston, England, Scolar Press, 1980 0854175601 iii/48 pp. Folio, wrappers. Facsimile of the London, 1598 edition. Light edge wear to covers, else a very good, clean copy. English Lute Songs, 1597-1632: A Collection of Facsimile Reprints, 8. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
CAZZATI, MAURIZIO. (Schnoebelen, Anne, Introduction). Solo Motets from the Seventeenth Century. Facsimiles of Prints from the Italian Baroque. Volume 6: Bologna I. Maurizio Cazzati. New York & London Garland Publishing, 1988 0824006410 Unpaged (ca. 350 pp.) Folio, cloth. Spine lightly sunned, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. A facsimile reprint of Il secondo libro de motetti a voce solo... Op. 6. Maurizio Cazzati, Venice, 1648; Il terzo libro de motetti a voce solo... Op. 13. Maurizio Cazzati, Venice, 1651; Il quarto libro de motetti a voce solo…... Op. 25. Maurizio Cazzati, Venice, 1661. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|