|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
SNOW, JOHN, M.D. On Chloroform and Other Anaesthetics: Their Action and Administration. Edited and with a memoir of the author by Benjamin W. Richardson, M. D. Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1989 xli/443 pp. 8vo, satin ribbon marker, full blue leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the first English edition published in London, 1858 from a copy in the William S. Middleton Health Sciences Library of the University of Wisconsin Medical School for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full blue leather, four raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Member's numbered bookplate on front paste down, else a fine copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
SNYDER, GARY. Lannan Literary Videos: GARY SNYDER. Volume 1. Santa Fe, NM Lannan Poetry Foundation, 1989 1573940089 VHS format VIDEO, running time: 60 minutes. Directed by Lewis MacAdams and John Dorr of Metropolitan Pictures and EZTV for Lannan Foundation.. A very good copy in original box with photo of Gary Snyder on cover. Gary Snyder's poetry has been deeply influenced by the wilderness of the Sierra Nevada and more than four decades of Zen Buddhist practice. Mr. Snyder, a recipient of the Pulitzer and Bollingen prizes, has published 25 books of poetry. He read on December 12, 1988, from Axe Handles, Left Out in the Rain, and unpublished manuscripts in Los Angeles, where he talked with students at the Harvard School and was interviewed by poet Lewis MacAdams. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
SÒFOCLES. (Sophocles) [Riba, Carles, ed.] Sòfocles. Tragèdies, volum I: Les dones de Traquis; Antígona. Text revisat i traducció de Carles Riba. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Greek text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Grecs: 100. Originally issued 1951, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2736-9 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
611 |
SÒFOCLES. (Sophocles) [Riba, Carles, ed.] Sòfocles. Tragèdies, volum II: Àiax. Èdip rei. Text revisat i traducció de Carles Riba. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Greek text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Grecs: 130. Originally issued 1959, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2782-6 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
SoMMERFELDT, JOHN R., ed. Bernardus Magister: Papers Presented at the Nonacentenary Celebration of the Birth of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, Kalamazoo, Michigan Kalamazoo, MI Cistercian Publications, 1992 0879077352 578 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A fine, new copy in printed jacket. Bernard, the Burgundian nobleman who left the world for monastic obscurity and emerged as the dominant figure of early twelfth-century Europe, has had an impact on Christianity for eight hundred years. Thirty-one studies attest to the continuing fascination he exercises on those who study the christian past. CISTERCIAN STUDIES SERIES No. 135. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
SOPHOCLES. [Stanford, W.B., ed.] Sophocles. Ajax. Edited with introduction, revised text, commentary, appendixes, indexes and bibliography by W. B. Stanford. New York, Arno Press, 1979 0405114494 lxiv/311 pp. 8vo, paper covered boards. Name on endpaper, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper, as issued. The Greek text with introduction and critical apparatus in English. Reprint of the 1963 edition published by Macmillan, London; St. Martin's Press, New York, in series: Macmillan's classical series for colleges and schools. Arno Greek texts and commentaries Series. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
SOUTHERNE, THOMAS. [Jordan, Robert & Love, Harold, eds.] The Works of Thomas Southerne. Edited By Robert Jordan and Harold Love in Two Volumes. Volume 1only. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1988 0198118597 l/508 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER in acetate jacket. Volume One includes The Life of Thomas Southerne, as well as the following dramas, The Loyal Brother; The Disappointment; Sir Anthony Love; The Wives' Excuse; Contribution to Act V of John Dryden's Cleomenes, The Spartan Heroe; The Maid's Last Prayer. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
SOWTER, F.A. & JONES E.W. & others, eds. Transactions of the British Bryological Society, Volumes 1-6 (complete), 1947-1971. Cambridge, 1951-1971 Cambridge University Press, 6 volumes. Plates, text figures, maps. 8vo, uniformly bound in blue cloth with red leather spine labels.Spine labels rubbed, else a very good, clean set. Additional editors include A.C. Crudwell asssisted by A.R. Perry. & H.L.K. Whitehouse. The Transactions of the British Bryological Society became Journal of Bryology in 1972. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
SPIVEY, TED R., ed. Flannery O'Connor and the South. Studies in the Literary Imagination, Volume XX, No. 2. Atlanta, Georgia, Fall, 1987 Georgia State University, 143 pp. 8vo, wrappers. A very good, clean copy. 11 Articles on FLANNERY O'CONNOR include: Thomas Daniel Young, Flannery O'Connor's View of the South: God's Earth and His Universe - Loxley F. Nichols, Flannery O'Connor's "Intellectual Vaudeville": Masks of Mother and Daughter - Mary Barbara Tate, 'Flannery O'Connor at Home in Milledgeville -Steven Olson , Tarwater's Hat - Waldemar Zacharasiewicz, Flannery O'Connor Among Creative Readers Abroad: A Let Encounter with the Georgia Writer - Marion Montgomery, Flannery O'Connor and Onnie Jay Holy and the Trouble with you Innereckchuls - Carol Y. Wilson, Family as Affliction, Family as Promise in The Violent Bear it Away - Ted R. Spivey, Flannery O'Connor, James Joyce and the City - Emily Archer, Naming in the Neighborhood of Being: O'Connor and Percy on Language - Lee Sturma, Flannery O'Connor, Simone Weil, and the Virtue of Necessity - Joseph K. Davis, Time and the Demonic in William Faulkner and Flannery O'Connor Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
SPOHR, LOUIS. Die Letzten Dinge. (Oratorio). Introduction by Clive Brown. New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1987 0824015037 xiii/223 pp. 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy. Reprint of the edition published: London: Novello, Ewer & Co., 1881. English words by Edward Taylor. The original title page reads: THE LAST JUDGMENT (DIE lETZTEN dINGE). An Oratorio composed by Louis Spohr. The English Version by Edward Taylor. Full Score. SELECTED WORKS OF LOUIS SPOHR 1784-1859, Volume 4, A Garland Series, edited by Clive Brown. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
SPOHR, LOUIS. Des Heilands Letzte Stunden. Introduction by Clive Brown. New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1987 0824015045 viii/231 pp. 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy. Reprint of the edition published: London: Novello, Ewer & Co., 1884. English words by Edward Taylor. The original title page reads: CAVALRY "Des Heilands Letzte Stunden". An Oratorio composed by Louis Spohr. The English Version by Edward Taylor. SELECTED WORKS OF LOUIS SPOHR 1784-1859, Volume 5, A Garland Series, edited by Clive Brown. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
SPOHR, LOUIS. Pietro Von Abano. Introduction by Clive Brown. New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1988 0824015029 xi/28 plus unpaged facsimile. Thick oblong 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy. Reproduced in facsimile from the holograph full score in the Bibliothèque nationale, Paris. Includes the libretto by Carl Pfeiffer after Ludwig Tieck's novel. SELECTED WORKS OF LOUIS SPOHR 1784-1859, Volume 3, A Garland Series, edited by Clive Brown. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
STEELE, RICHARD. [Blanchard, Rae, ed.] Richard Steele's Political Journalism 1714-16. Edited by Rae Blanchard. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1959 xxviii/346 pp 8vo, cloth. A vrey good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper with a touch of edgewear protected in plastic. Four of the minor periodicals by Sir Richard Steele are included in this volume: THE LOVER (1714), THE READER (1714) and TOWN-TALK (1715-16) in their first modern editions and what has survived of CHIT-CHAT (1716) for the first time edited and placed in the canon. The edition, based on established texts, contains an introduction, bibliographical lists, textual notes, and explanatory comment including individual attributions for individual papers. What is known of the doubtful or lost periodicals in this middle period of Steele's journalism is included in an appendix. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
STEIN, GERTRUDE. Geography and Plays. With an Introduction by Cyrena N. Pondrom. Madison, WI University of Wisconsin Press, 1993 0299134709 lix/447 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper. From one of the modern era's most influential and boldly experimental writers — a generous collection of poems, stories and plays — all dating from 1910–1920. Wide range of the author's styles reveal Stein as philosopher, poet, portraitist, dramatist and short story writer, as the investigator of the nature of language, and much more. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
STEPHENS, SONIA. Baudelaire's Prose Poems: The Practice and Politics of Irony. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1999 0198158777 181 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper. The aim of this book is to offer a new reading of Baudelaire's Petits Poèmes en prose which demonstrates the significance of ironic otherness for the theory and functioning of the work and for the genre of the prose poem itself. The book considers Baudelaire's choice of this genre and the way in which he seeks to define it, both paratextually and textually. It examines the ways in which the prose poem depends on dualities and déboublements as forms of lyrical and narrative difference which, in their turn, reveal ideological otherness and declare the oppositionality of the prose poem. Finally, the book demonstrates a relationship between these forms of otherness and Baudelaire's theory of the popular comic arts and, in doing so, proposes that the prose poems should be read as literary caricature. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
STEWART, JON, ed. Johan Ludvig Heiberg: Philosopher, Littérateur, Dramaturge, and Political Thinker (Danish Golden Age Studies) Copenhagen, Museum Tusculanum Press, 2008 8763510960 xxii/546 pp. 8vo, printed boards. A fine copy. No dust wrapper as issued. The polymath Johan Ludvig Heiberg (1791-1860) represented in many ways a crossroads in the Danish Golden Age, where many different figures and cultural institutions converged. Although studied for years in his native Denmark, recently, his work has begun interest international scholars, and, Heiberg has now become familiar to the most recent generation of Anglophone and international researchers working in fields of Scandinavian literature, Danish theatre history and Kierkegaard studies. However, Heiberg was one of the most versatile figures of his age, and the full scope of his activity and thought is still far from being adequately explored in the literature. The present collection features articles from leading Danish and international experts that reflect the different dimensions of Heiberg's thought. The volume is thus interdisciplinary in an attempt to cover as many different aspects of Heiberg's intellectual activity as possible. It is divided into four rubrics: Philosophy, Literature and Criticism, Drama and Aesthetics, and Politics and Social Criticism. The hope is that this collection will aid students and scholars to further explore the different dimensions of Heiberg's thought, both on its own terms and in connection with other important figures such as Soren Kierkegaard and Hans Christian Andersen. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
SUSATO, TIELMAN. (Forney, Kristine K, ed.]. The Sixteenth-Century Chanson. Volume 29: Chansons Published by Tielman Susato: Selections... Edited by Kristine K. Forney. New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1994 0824031288 xxi/252 pp. 4 facsimiles. Folio, cloth. a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. The full title reads: Chansons Published by Tielman Susato: Selections from Vingt et six chansons musicales... a cincq parties (Antwerp [1543]), Premier livre des chansons a deux et trois parties (Antwerp, 1544), Premier livre des chansons a quatre parties - Le treziesme livre... a six et huyt parties (Antwerp, 1543-1550). The selection includes chansons by Benedictus Appenzeller, Antoine Barbe, Eustache Barbion, Josquin Baston, Cornelius Canis, Johannes Castileti, alias Guyot, Jean Courtois, & Thomas Crecquillon. The Sixteenth-Century Chanson, A Garland Series, in thirty volumes selected & edited by Jane A. Bernstein. Volume 29 only. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
SUTHERLAND, JAMES. Daniel Defoe; A Critical Study. Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1971 0674190807 259 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. "The dean of Defoe scholars offers in this compact volume an illuminating assessment of Defoe's varied achievement as a writer." This book was first published in 1971 by Houghton Mifflin in their Riverside Studies in Literature series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
SWIFT, JONATHAN. [Davis, Herbert & Ehrenpreis, Irvin, eds.]. Political Tracts, Volume VIII: 1713-1719. Edited by Herbert Davis & Irvin Ehrenpreis. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1973 06310025022 xl/243 pp. 5 illustrations, 5 facsimiles. 12mo, green cloth. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper with a sticker scar on the front panel protected in plastic. Originally issued in 1953, this is the 1973 reprinting. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
SYNGE, J.M. [Saddlemyer, Ann, ed.] Collected Works Volumes IV: PLAYS, Book II. Edited by Ann Saddlemyer. Oxford, Oxford University Press 1968 xxxvi/394 pp. 9 plates. Octavo, blue cloth, illustrated (including frontispiece portraits of Synge by Jack B. Yeats, and reproducing manuscript material in holograph facsimile). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. BOOK II of the Collected Plays of J. M. Synge provides definite texts, based on Synge's own notebooks and typewritten drafts, of THE TINKER'S WEDDING, THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD, and DEIRDRE OF THE SORROWS. Appendixes record the growth of each play from the original scenario through many drafts to the final text, and include discarded scenes which throw new light on the playwright's creative process Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
SYNGE, JOHN MIDDLETON. [Saddlemyer, Ann, ed.] The Collected Letters of John Millington Synge. Volume 1: 1871-1907 Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1983 0198126786 xxviii/385 pp. 3 text illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. The ORIGINAL 1983 edition, a copy for review with review slip laid in. A very good, clean HARDCOVER copy in a mildly used dust wrapper protected in plastic. Volume One of Ann Saddlemyer's definitive edition of Synge's letters, comprising about 350 letters, ends in June 1907, when the playwright's hopes of personal happiness as well as literary success were at their highest. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
THEOGNIS. [Hudson-Williams, T., ed.] The Elegies of Theognis and other elegies included in the Theognidean sylloge. A revised text based on a new collation of the Mutinensis ms. With introduction, commentary and appendices by T. Hudson-Williams New York, Arno Press, 1979 0405114265 xv/262 pp. 8vo, paper covered boards. Name on endpaper, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper, as issued. The Greek text with introduction and critical apparatus in English. Reprint of the 1910 edition published by G. Bell, London. Arno Greek texts and commentaries Series. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
644 |
THEOPHRASTUS. (Jebb, R.C. & Sandys, J.E., eds.) The Characters of Theophrastus; an English translation from a revised text, with introduction and notes by R. C. Jebb. A New Edition, edited by J. E. Sandys. New York, Arno Press, 1979 0405114419 xvi/229 pp. 8vo, paper covered boards. Name on endpaper, else a very good, clean HARDCOVER copy. No dust wrapper, as issued. The Greek text with a facing page English translation. Reprint of the 1909 second edition published by Macmillan, London. Arno Greek texts and commentaries Series. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. [Moldenhauer, Joseph J., ed.] The Writings of Henry David Thoreau: THE MAINE WOODS. Edited by Joseph J. Moldenhauer. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1972 0691062242 485 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. Originally published in 1864, two years after Thoreau's death, THE MAINE WOODS appears here for the first time in a definitive text. A composite work, the book contains Thoreau's narratives of his backwoods expeditions of 1846, 1853, and 1857, which he was still preparing for publication when he died. Reconstructed according to modern textual principles, Thoreau's fullest account of the wilderness is presented as, from all surviving evidence, Thoreau intended it. "An Approved Text" Center for Editions of American Authors, Modern Language Association of America. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. [Shanley, J. Lyndon, ed.] The Writings of Henry David Thoreau: WALDEN. Edited by J. Lyndon Shanley. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1971 0691061947 409 pp. plus 4 plates. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dust wrapper protected in plastic. This edition presents the text of WALDEN as close to Thoreau's intention as all available evidence allows. It is based primarily on collations of the page proof corrected by Thoreau and the first (1864) and second (1862) printings, and it includes corrections and additions in Thoreau's own copy of WALDEN. The text is presented "clear", without annotation. The critical apparatus, presented in introduction and appendices, are designed to give scholar and student the fullest possible information on the text. "An Approved Text" Center for Editions of American Authors, Modern Language Association of America. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
TIMPERLEY, C.H. & SIEGFRIED, LAURANCE B. William Bulmer and the Shakspeare Press; a biography of William Bulmer from A dictionary of printers and printing, London, 1839. With an introductory note on the Bulmer-Martin types, by Laurance B. Siegfried... Original wood engravings by John DePol. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press, 1957 34 pp. 5 original wood engravings. 12mo, cloth, with engraved vignette laid-down to front cover, in a printed acetate jacket. Small tear to head of spine of acetate jacket, else a near fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
651 |
TITUS LIVI. [Titus Livius]. [Cobos, Antoni, ed.]. Titus Livi. Història de Roma, vol. I: llibre I. Introducció d'Antonio Fontán. Text revisat, traducció i notes d'Antoni Cobos. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Latin text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Llatins: 330. Originally issued 2002, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2765-9 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
TOPPING, MARGARET. Supernatural Proust: Myth and Metaphor in A la recherche du temps Perdu. Cardiff, University of Wales Press, 2007 0708318665 223 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in a fine dustwrapper, "as new". A monumental exploration of memory, love, sexuality, social relations, and the creative process, Marcel Proust’s À la recherche du temps perdu builds a complex world that is rich in religious and mythical imagery. In Supernatural Proust, Margaret Topping analyzes how Proust drew from areas outside of the usual Christian and classical canons, including fairytales, folklore, astrology, and Celtic and Eastern religions. The first book to examine this aspect of Proust’s work, Supernatural Proust also considers the author’s manuscripts, correspondence, and early writing in order to fully evaluate the significance of this network of images. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Trèves, Nicole & Bishop, Michael, eds. Simone de Beauvoir et les féminismes contemporains: essais, témoignages, inédits. Réunis par Nicole Trèves et Michael Bishop. Dalhousie French Studies, Special Issue, Volume 13, Fall-Winter, 1987. Halifax, Nova Scotia, Department of French, Dalhousie University, 1987 138 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. Bottom of spine bumped, else a very good, clean copy. Textes de Liliane Atlan, Deirdre Bair, Louky Bersianik, Michael Bishop, Didier Cahen, Chantal Chawaf, Andrée Chedid, Hélène Cixous, Verena Conley, Dominique Desanti, Heather Dohollau, Madeleine Gagnon, Anne-Lise Grobéty, Benoîte Groult, Anne-Marie Jeanjean, Monique Laederach, Denise Le Dantec, Janine Mitaud, Geneviève Mouillard-Fraisse, Oreste F. Pucciani, Sabine Raffy, Elizabeth Ravoux-Rallo, Anne Roche, Adélaïde Russo, Muriel Sandrelli, Anne Teyssiéras, France Théoret, Nicole Trèves, Jennifer Waelti-Walters, Denise Warren. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
TROILO, ANTONIO. [Ladewig, James, ed.] Antonio Troilo. Il primo libro delle canzoni da sonare... a quatro et cinque voci (Venice, 1606). Edited by James Ladewig. New York & London Garland Publishing, 1989 0824045165 xiv/208 pp. 2 facsimiles. Folio, cloth. A very good, clean copy. This edition is based on a complete set of part books that survives in Verona, Biblioteca Capitolare. Italian Instrumental Music of the Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries, previously unpublished full scores of major works from the Renaissance and Early Baroque. A Garland Series, selected and edited by James Ladewig. Volume 17. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. (Skilton, David, intro.) The Fixed Period. A Novel. In Two Volumes. Introduction by David Skilton. New York, Arno Press, 1981 0405141955 (xvi)/200 pp. & 203 pp. 8vos, cloth. A very good HARDCOVER set. Originally serialized in Blackwood's Magazine from October 1881 to March 1882, William Blackwood and Sons published the book, THE FIXED POINT, in two volumes, Edinburgh, March, 1882. It is this first edition that is reproduced here in FACSIMILE. This is a volume in the Arno Press collection SELECTED WORKS OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE, series editor N. John Hall. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
TUCÍDIDES. (Thucydides) [Berenguer, Jaume, ed.] Tucídides. Història de la Guerra del Peloponnès, vol. I: llibre I. Text revisat i traducció de Jaume Berenguer. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Greek text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Grecs: 107. Originally issued 1953, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2783-3 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
TUCÍDIDES. (Thucydides) [Berenguer, Jaume, ed.] Tucídides. Història de la Guerra del Peloponnès, vol. II: llibre II. Text revisat i traducció de Jaume Berenguer. Barcelona, Fundació Bernat Metge, 2009 8vo, embossed cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy, no dust wrapper, as issued. Greek text and Catalan translation on opposite pages, numbered in duplicate. Col·lecció Fundació Bernat Metge: Escriptors Grecs: 113. Originally issued 1954, this is the 2009 reprinting. ISBN d'aquest volum: 978-84-487-2784-0 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
UNAMUNO, MIGUEL DE. [Vidal, Jamie R., trans.] The Christ of Velazquez: A Poem. Translated with an introduction and notes by Jamie R. Vidal. Quincy, IL, Franciscan Press 1999 0819909920 xxvii/112 pp. 8vo, cloth. Color reproduction of Valequez's 'Christ on the Cross'. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper inscribed by the translator Jamie R. Vidal on the front free end paper and with a letter laid in from Vidal to the inscribee. El Cristo de Velázquez (The Christ of Velázquez) (1920, a classic of twentieth century spirituality and a classic of Spanish literature, is a poetic meditation on Valequez's painting of Christ crucified by an outstanding figure of twentieth century existentialist philosophy. Divided into four parts, Unamuno analyzes the figure of Christ from different perspectives: as a symbol of sacrifice and redemption, as a reflection on his Biblical names (Christ the myth, Christ the man on the cross, Christ, God, Christ the Eucharist), as poetic meaning, as painted by Diego Velázquez, etc. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
VAN HECKE, PIERRE. From Linguistics to Hermeneutics : A Functional and Cognitive Approach to Job 12-14. Leiden & Boston Brill, 2010 9004188355 xvi/444 pp. 8vo, original printed boards. A fine HARDCOVER copy, new still in shrink wrap. No dust wrapper as issued. Linguistics and hermeneutics are often regarded as two mutually exclusive scholarly disciplines. Recent decades, however, have witnessed the rise of linguistic approaches that take meaning back to the heart of their inquiry and can be fruitful for textual interpretation. This book applies the insights of two such approaches, i.e. functional grammar and cognitive semantics, to the study of Biblical Hebrew with a specific focus on Job 12-14. The result is two-fold. The study offers a detailed linguistic analysis, providing many new insights in the linguistic peculiarities of the text and Biblical Hebrew in general. Moreover, it proposes a fresh exegetical reading of Job’s longest and central speech in the book. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
668 |
VATICAN COUNCIL II (2nd : 1962-1965) [sous la direction de Antonin Marcel Henry] Les Relations de l'Église avec les religions non chrétienes. Déclaration "Nostra aetate". Texte latin et traduction franc?aise. Commentaires par G. M.-M. Cottier, J. Dournes, H. Maurier, J. Masson ... [etc.] sous la direction de A.-M. Henry. Paris, Éditions du Cerf, 1966 325 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings, else a good, clean copy. VATICAN II, TEXTES ET COMMENTAIRES DES DES DÉCRETS CONCILIAIRES, Unam Sanctam 61. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
669 |
VATICAN COUNCIL II (2nd : 1962-1965) [sous la direction de Johannes Schütte] L'Activité missionnaire de l'Église. Décret "Ad gentes." Texte latin et trad. française par L.-M. Dewailly. Commentaires par Mgr G. M. Grotti, Mgr S. Paventi, Y. Congar, [etc.], sous la direction de J. Schütte. Postface de A.-M. Henry. Paris, Éditions du Cerf, 1967 445 pp. 8vo, original wrappers. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings, else a good, clean copy. VATICAN II, TEXTES ET COMMENTAIRES DES DES DÉCRETS CONCILIAIRES, Unam Sanctam 67. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
VAZSONYI, NICHOLAS, ed. Wagner's Meistersinger : Performance, History, Representation. Rochester, New York, U.S.A. University of Rochester Press, 2003 158046131X 248 pp. 9 illustrations. Music examples. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper. The first section of this volume, 'Performing Meistersinger', contains three commissioned articles from internationally respected artists - a conductor (Peter Schneider), a stage director (Harry Kupfer) and a singer (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau),all experienced in the performance of this unusually demanding 5-hour work. The second section, 'Meistersinger and History', examines both the representation of German history in the opera and the way the opera has functioned in history through political appropriation and staging practice. The third section, 'Representations', is the most eclectic, exploring in the first place the problematic question of genre from the perspective of a theatrical historian. The chronic issue of Wagner's chief opponent, Eduard Hanslick, and his musical and dramatic representation in the opera as Beckmesser, is then addressed, as are gender issues, and Wagner's own utterances concerning the opera.Contributors: NICHOLAS VAZSONYI, PETER SCHNEIDER, HARRY KUPFER, DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU, HANS RUDOLF VAGET, LUTZ KOEPNICK, DAVID B. DENNIS, KLAUS VAN DEN BERG, THOMAS S. GREY, LYDIA GOEHR, EVA RIEGER, PETER HÖYNGNICHOLAS. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
VERDI. ISTITUTO DI STUDI VERDIANI. Verdi : bollettino dell'Istituto di studi verdiani. 3 volumes in 9 numbers. Parma, 1961-1982. Instituto Di Studi Verdiana, Volume 1: cxliv/1804 pp. (3 numbers paged continuously). Volume 2: cxxviii/2617 pp. (3 numbers paged continuously). Volume 3: lxxxvii/2113 pp. (3 numbers paged continuously). Plates, Music examples. 8vo, original wrappers. A very good, clean set in heavily worn dust wrappers protected in plastic. Volume 1: Nos. 1-3 (1960) are devoted to DEL BALLO IN MASCHERA (A Masked Ball); Volume 2, Nos. 4-6 (1961- 1966) are devoted to LA FORZA DEL DESTINO (Force of Destiny); and Volume 3, Nos 7-9 (1969-1982) are devoted to RIGOLETTO. Articles in Italian, German & English. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
673 |
VILLIERS, GEORGE, Second Duke of BUCKINGHAM. Plays, Poems, and Miscellaneous Writings associated with George Villiers, Second Duke of Buckingham. 2 Volumes. Edited by Robert D. Hume & Harold Love. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2007 0198127618 lxii/770/586 pp. 22 illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth. A fine HARDCOVER set in fine dust wrappers protected in plastic. No edition of Buckingham has been published since 1775, partly because his work presents horrendous attribution problems. He was (probably) adapter or co-author of six plays (two of them vastly successful for more than a century) including one in French that appears here in English for the first time. He is also associated with nine topical pieces (variously political, religious, and satiric) and some twenty poems of wildly varying type. The "Buckingham" commonplace book has previously been published only in fragmentary form. Almost all of these works present major difficulties in both attribution and annotation, here seriously addressed for the first time. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
WARD, JOHN M. Music for Elizabethan Lutes. Volume One (only) Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1992 0193152649 158 pp. plus 21 plates. Music examples. 4to, cloth. A fine copy. Volume One is the description of the commonplace books "The Amateur's Miscellanies", as well as "A Professional Miscellany", an essay on James Johnson, Queen's Luther, one of the first professional musicians in the 1570s, and 7 appendices including "Poems in Tottel's Miscellany for which musical settings have been found" & "Music for the poetry of Wyatt and Surrey". Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
679 |
WATAGHIN CANTINO, GISELLA. La Domus Augustana; personalità e problemi dell'architettura flavia. Torino, G. Giappichelli, 1966 104 pp. plus 22 plates (some folding) bound in rear. 8vo, original wrappers, quality paperback. A fine copy. This work reports on the results of a survey made on the ground of the so-called Domus Augustana, which - as is well known - remained unpublished after the great excavations of Bartoli. The aim was to go back, starting from the extant structures, to the original aspect of Domitian's private residence and therefore to the personality of the architect who planned it. Based on the data taken from the ground it has been possible to arrive at a complete restauration of the Domus Augustana in its essential architectonic outlines. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
WATERSTON, JANE ELIZABETH. [Bean, Lucy & van Heyningen, Elizabeth, Eds.] The Letters of Jane Elizabeth Waterston 1866-1905. Edited by Lucy Bean and Elizabeth van Heyningen. Cape Town, Van Riebeeck Society, 1983 0620073756 304 pp. 8 illustrations. 2 maps. 8vo, cloth. Corners lightly bumped, else a good, clean HARDCOVER copy. VAN RIEBEECK SOCIETY, SECOND SERIES, No. 14. As a missionary teacher (Church of Scotland) in Lovedale 1866-73 & Livingstonia 1879-80 and as a doctor in Cape Town,1880-1905, Jane Elizabeth Waterston advocated for African rights, especially in education. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
WEERAMANTRY, C.G. Islamic Jurisprudence: An International Perspective. Kuala Lumpur, The Other Preess, 2001 9839541161 xix/207 pp. 8vo, quality paperback. A fine copy. NEW. Islamic jurisprudence is a much misunderstood system. This misunderstanding is due to lack of information and to centuries of prejudice. This book seeks to present information, not at present available in a single work, on the pioneering efforts of Islamic jurists to develop a comprehensive body of human rights principles and practice, as well as a corpus of international law principles. The attempt to develop such international law principles long anticipated any similar work in other legal or cultural systems. Human rights doctrine based upon the Qur'an and the Sunnah of the Prophet was expressed in terms which will strike the reader as surpassingly modern. In international law, Islamic treatises anticipated the work of Grotius by eight centuries. This systematic exposition, not attempted before in such detail, will be of interest not only to the Islamic world, but also to philosophers, historians, sociologists and political scientists world-wide. All students of international affairs would likewise benefit from this book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
682 |
WEILL, KURT & BRECHT, BERTOLT. [Harsh, Edward, ed.] The Kurt Weill Edition, Series IV, Volume 1: DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER. A Facsimille of the Full Holograph Score. Music by Kurt Weill. Lyrics by Bertolt Brecht. Edited by Edward Harsh. New York & Miami, Kurt Weill Foundation for Music & European American Music Corporation, 1996 0913574600 151 pp. Folio, cloth, A fine HARDCOVER copy in matching publisher's slip case.With the facsimile of the holograph score are "A DREIGROSCHENOPER Chronology: 1927-1972" plus 3 essays: "DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER: the 1928 Full Score" by Stephen Hinton; "THE THREEPENNY OPERA: the Score Adapted" by Kim H. Kowalke; and "The Score as Artifact" by David Farneth. Because of the size of this volume additional postage may be quoted. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
683 |
WEILL, KURT & BRECHT, BERTOLT. [Hinton, Stephen & Harsh, Edward, eds.] The Kurt Weill Edition, Series I, Volume 5: DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER. Deutsche Bearbeitung von Bertolt Brecht.. Musik von Kurt Weill. Edited by Stephen Hinton & Edward Harsh. 2 Volumes. New York & Miami, Kurt Weill Foundation for Music & European American Music Corporation, 2000 0913574619 The score volume: 282 pp. 12 facsimiles. Folio (11 x 15 inches), blue cloth. "The Critical Report" volume: 60 pp. 4to (8.75 x 11.25 inches), blue cloth. Both volumes in fine condition. The score volume is devoted to the score of DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER, presented in a coordinated unit of dialogue, lyrics, and music, as appropriate. Accompanying is a general Foreword to the Kurt Weill Edition (in English and German) and an introductory essay, which considers the historical background of the work, offers a general overview of relevant sources, and addresses issues related to performance practice. A CRITICAL REPORT, in a separate volume, contains detailed information on the sources and editorial decisions relevant to the edition's genesis. Because of the size of these volumes additional postage may be quoted. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
684 |
WEILL, KURT & BRECHT, BERTOLT. [Hinton, Stephen & Harsh, Edward, eds.] The Kurt Weill Edition, Series I, Volume 5: DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER. Deutsche Bearbeitung von Bertolt Brecht.. Musik von Kurt Weill. Edited by Stephen Hinton & Edward Harsh. The Score Volume Only. New York & Miami, Kurt Weill Foundation for Music & European American Music Corporation, 2000 0913574619 282 pp. 12 facsimiles. Folio (11 x 15 inches), blue wrappers. Spine a touch sunned, else a fine copy. This volume is devoted to the score of DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER, presented in a coordinated unit of dialogue, lyrics, and music, as appropriate. Accompanying is a general Foreword to the Kurt Weill Edition (in English and German) and an introductory essay, which considers the historical background of the work, offers a general overview of relevant sources, and addresses issues related to performance practice. A CRITICAL REPORT, in a separate volume, containing detailed information on the sources and editorial decisions relevant to the edition's genesis, is NOT offered in this listing. Because of the size of this volume additional postage may be quoted. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
686 |
WHITE, JOHN. The American Drawings of John White. 1577 - 1590, with drawings of European and Oriental subjects. 2 Vols. Vol I: A Catalogue Raisonne and a Study of the Artist; Vol II:. Reproductions of the Originals in Color Facsimile and of Derivatives in Monochrome London: Trustees of the British Museum & Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1964 Two volumes. xvii/179 & ix pp., plus 160 plates (many in color), colophon leaf. Folio. Original red cloth, gilt, morocco labels, t.e.g. Bubbling to cloth on spine of volume 2, else a fine set. In original slipcase. Edition limited to 600 numbered copies, this is Number 185. With contributions by W. C. Sturtevant, C. E. Raven, R.A. Skelton, and Louis B. Wright. Preface by Edward Croft-Murray. The definitive work on the drawings and watercolors of John White, one of the officers of the first British colony in North America. During his time at Roanoke Island, he produced a series of watercolors that document the culture of the North Carolina Algonquian Indians and the local flora and fauna. White's watercolors constitute the only original representations of a Native American society of the Eastern seaboard made prior to the 19th century, and are a primary source for knowledge of American Indian culture of the period. The surviving original paintings are now in the print room of the British Museum. Additional postage will be required for international shipping. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
WHYTFORD, RICHARD. [Hogg, James, ed.] A Werke for Housholders. a Dayly Exercyse and Experyence of Dethe. Edited by James Hogg.. Universität Salzburg, Austria Institut Für Englische Sprache Und Literatur, 1979 108 pp. Small 8vo, original wrappers.. A very good, clean copy signed by the editor on the title page. The text for the transcription of A WERKE FOR HOUSHOLDERS has been taken from the copy in the Bodleian Library, which is dated 1530. for A DAYLY EXERCYSE AND EXPERYENCE OF DETHE the copy in the British Library, London, (4402, aa, 58,2) has been transcribed. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
WILLIAMS, FRANCIS H. The Roentgen Rays in Medicine and Surgery as an Aid in Diagnosis and as a Therapeutic Agent: Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students . Birmingham, AL The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988 xxx/658 pp. 390 illustrations. 8vo, satin ribbon marker, full brown leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile from the First Edition of 1901, from a copy in the Reynolds Historical Library, for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full brown leather, four raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. NOTES FROM THE EDITOR laid in, an 19 page stapled pamphlet. A fine copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
WILLIS, THOMAS. The London Practice of Physick: Or the whole Practical Part of Physick Contained in the Works of Dr. Willis. New York, The Classics of Medicine Library, 1992 672 pp. 12mo, satin ribbon marker, full brown leather gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A special collectors' facsimile of the first English edition of 1685, from a copy in The Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, Harvard University, Boston, MA, for the members of the Classics of Medicine Library, bound in full brown leather, three raised bands, with gilt stamped title and decoration on spine and front cover in 22 karat gold, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Member's numbered bookplate on front paste down, else a fine copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
WINNINGTON-INGRAM, R.P. Studies in Aeschylus Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1983 0521249384 225 pp. 8vo, boards. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper with an autographed note from the author to Flora Levin, the ancient Greek musicologist tipped to the front free endpaper. In the first three chapters the author faces problems in Aeschylus' earlier plays: PERSAE, SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS and the DANIAD trilogy. The kernel of the book is four chapters on different aspects of the ORESTEIA. The final chapter examines the peculiar problems in PROMETHEUS BOUND. A number of shorter articles appear as appendixes. A view of Aeschylean tragedy emerges - and of the poet's contribution to the development of Greek religious thought. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
697 |
WOLLSTONECRAFT, MARY. [Wardle, Ralph M., ed.] The Collected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft. Edited by Ralph M. Wardle. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press, 1979 0801411645 439 pp. 8vo, cloth. A near fine HARDCOVER copy in a lightly rubbed dust wrapper protected in plastic. The first complete collection of the surviving letters, 346 in all, annotated by Wardle, of the remarkable English feminist Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|